Privacy Policy
By using this site, you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to our privacy policy.
PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy sets out how SearchQuotes uses and protects any information that you give SearchQuotes when you use this website.
SearchQuotes is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
SearchQuotes may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 20, 2022.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, click here.

It is required that we specifically list opt-out links for some advertising networks. By choosing to opt-out of a network, you will receive an "opt-out" cookie which lets the network know not to assign you any cookies in the future. Ads will still display on your end from the network, but they will not targeted ads based on your behavior. You can delete the "opt-out" cookie from your browser to reset this process.

  • Exponential Interactive, Inc. has a legitimate interest to collect and profile personal data in the form of IP address and cookie ID from users on our website in order to provide targeted online advertising and ad measurement. For more details including opt-out requests, access requests or complaints, please review their privacy policy or contact their data protection officer via [email protected].

  • Opt-Out Choices
    Additionally, here's a list of opt-out choices, which not only includes SearchQuotes but advertising networks in general:
  • Digital Advertising Alliance
  • Digital Advertising Alliance Canada
  • European Digital Advertising Alliance
  • Network Advertising Initiative
  • See your browser's privacy settings to manage or delete cookies. Using the Adobe Flash Player Settings Manager you can manage or delete flash cookies, found here:
    Macromedia Flashplayer Support

    Please note, by opting out of behavior targeted advertising does not disable ads from displaying on our site, the ads will just not be interest-based. Also, even if you choose to opt-out of SearchQuotes, other companies you visit may still continue serving interest-based ads.

    Controlling your personal information
    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
    • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us here.

    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us here.
    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


    Children's Privacy
    Children browsing SearchQuotes should never add any personal information without parental consent. SearchQuotes does not knowingly collect or solicit any personal information from children under 16. Should it come to our knowledge that we've received any personal information from a child under 16 in violation of this policy, that information will be deleted immediately. If you believe SearchQuotes has any personal information from or about anyone under 16, please contact us here.

     

    TRENDING
    TRENDING TOPICS
    May 20
    ABOUT
    Terms
    Privacy Policy
    Removal Request
    Sitemap
    Contact Us
    OUR GOAL
    Our goal is to help you by delivering amazing quotes to bring inspiration, personal growth, love and happiness to your everyday life.

    © 2022 SearchQuotes™